In re Estate of Sullivan
[…] No express findings of fact concerning the adequacy or trustworthiness of Loden's appraisals were entered by the Probate Court. It thus appears that Colleen submits that the Probate Court must have found, inter alia , that the appraisals were adequate and trustworthy in order to deny the appointment of a special administrator. Findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. See, e.g., Furukawa v. Honolulu Zoological Soc'y, 85 Hawai‘i 7, 12, 936 P.2d 643, 648 (1997).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Appointment of a Special Administrator

As set forth above, under HRS § 560:3-614(2), upon a petition from an interested person and after proper notice and a hearing, the Probate Court may appoint a special administrator where such an appointment "is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act." HPR Rule 56 spells out a number of situations where a special administrator might be appropriate and necessary.