DOCKET NO. A-0655-18T2
[…] The transfers of assets from the local church corporation to the Presbytery had been concluded by the April 8, 2014 dissolution.
9. N.J.S.A. 16:11-23 is limited to Presbyteries that are incorporated only. The statute says that the real and personal property of the local church when it is closed: "shall thereupon vest in the trustees of such Presbytery, provided the trustees are incorporated". The application of this statute requires proof that the Trustees of the Presbytery of the Palisades were incorporated. There was no testimony at trial regarding incorporation of the Presbytery. No proof was offered by the Presbytery to show that its trustees are incorporated.