No. 11–1547.
[…] In the present case, the focus is on whether “personal property belonging to the estate” under the wrongful death distribution statute is included as “personal property of the decedent” under the surviving spouse's elective share statute. We find the plain language of the statutes controlling here. Iowa Code section 633.336 (2007) provides the damages recovered as a result of a wrongful death action “shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased.” (Emphasis added.) “Estate” is defined as “the real and personal property of ... a decedent.” Iowa Code § 633.3(15).