No. 11–1547.
[…] P. 6.907 (“Review in equity cases shall be de novo.”). In an equity case, we are not bound by the district court's decision, but we do give weight to the trial court's factual findings, especially its determinations of credibility. Iowa R.App. P. 6.904(3)(g); In re Estate of Roethler, 801 N.W.2d 833, 837 (Iowa 2011). We examine the whole record and adjudicate the rights anew so long as the issue has been properly presented and error preserved at the district court. In re Estate of Cory, 184 N.W.2d 693, 695 (Iowa 1971).
III. APPORTIONMENT OF SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS.
Iowa Code section 633.336 provides in part that if the damages recovered as a result of a wrongful death action include damages for the loss of service and support of the decedent, “the damages shall be apportioned by the court among the surviving spouse and children of the decedent in a manner as the court may deem equitable consistent with the loss of services and support sustained by the surviving spouse and children respectively.” The right to bring the wrongful death lawsuit rests with “legal representative or successors in interest of the deceased.”