No. 11–1547.
[…] We also find persuasive the discussion regarding the distribution of wrongful death proceeds in In re Estate of Young, 273, N.W.2d 388, 394 (Iowa 1978). In Young, the court was asked to decide the power of the probate court to establish a trust to administer the wrongful death proceeds of the decedent. 273 N.W.2d at 393. Ultimately the court found the district court lacked the authority to establish the trust and remanded the case to distribute the proceeds between the children and spouse of the decedent consistent with Iowa Code section 633.336 (1973) and the intestacy statutes of section 633.211 et seq. Id. at 394.
The 1973 Code provided in section 633.336 that wrongful death damages “shall be disposed of as personal property belonging to the estate of the deceased,” just as it did in the 2007 Code. CompareIowa Code § 633.336 (1973), withIowa Code § 633.336 (2007).