noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] SDCL 29A-3-916(b). Therefore, because there is no dispute that $145,000 was the value used to determine the tax, no separate valuation was required. Moreover, the trial court did not apportion the ultimate tax liability and refund under 29A-3-916(b). Instead, it gave the entire refund to Delbert. Under these circumstances, a valuation finding was unnecessary to the circuit court's method of distributing the refund. Because a valuation finding was unnecessary, we reverse that finding and remand for a valuation hearing should it be necessary for any purpose in future proceedings.
SDCL 29A-3-916(b) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (i) and, unless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. The values used in determining the tax are to be used for that purpose. If the decedent's will directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in this code, the method described in the will controls.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 13.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in ordering the distribution of the federal estate tax refund before the taxes were finally determined.
[¶ 14.] The circuit court concluded that the refund should be distributed immediately.