noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] Both parties rely on SDCL 21-1-11, which provides:
Every person who is entitled to recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover which is vested in him upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover interest thereon from that day, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by the act of the creditor, from paying the debt.
(Emphasis added). However, this provision only applies to suits commenced before July 1, 1990. SDCL 21-1-13.2.
[¶ 32.] The statute relied on by the parties was superseded by SDCL 21-1-13.1, which provides in relevant part: "Any person who is entitled to recover damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred[.]" (Emphasis added.) In determining whether any loss or damage occurred, we first note that SDCL 29A-3-703(a) provides: "A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate . . . as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate."