noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] (Emphasis added). However, this provision only applies to suits commenced before July 1, 1990. SDCL 21-1-13.2.
[¶ 32.] The statute relied on by the parties was superseded by SDCL 21-1-13.1, which provides in relevant part: "Any person who is entitled to recover damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred[.]" (Emphasis added.) In determining whether any loss or damage occurred, we first note that SDCL 29A-3-703(a) provides: "A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate . . . as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." (Emphasis added.) It must also be remembered that as we noted in Issue 2, SDCL 29A-3-916(d)(1) gives the personal representative discretion to withhold property until the tax is finally determined. Both statutes give the personal representative considerable discretion in such matters.