noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] Moreover, as we noted in Siebrasse I and II, "SDCL 55-13-5 charges the principal of an estate with all settlement expenses, including federal estate taxes. Further, an estate cannot be closed until the federal estate taxes are paid. See SDCL 29A-3-1003(a)(2)." Siebrasse II, 2002 SD 118, ¶ 21, 652 N.W.2d at 388.
[¶ 16.] Under these circumstances, we conclude that Donald had the discretion to withhold distribution of the refund until the IRS completed its reexamination. He was given that discretion by SDCL 29A-3-916(d)(1), which provides in part:
The personal representative or other person in possession of the property of the decedent required to pay the tax may withhold from any property distributable to any person interested in the estate, upon its distribution to the person, the amount of tax attributable to the person's interest.
(Emphasis added.)