noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] [¶ 20.] On appeal, Estate argues that the circuit court erred in failing to apportion the ultimate federal estate tax, which included the refund, among all those liable for the tax. On the other hand, Delbert continues his argument that "[p]rinciples of equity require that Delbert receive the full refund." However, Delbert cites no authority for this proposition. Furthermore, he fails to acknowledge the specific statute requiring that, absent a tax clause, federal estate tax liability must be apportioned pro rata.
[¶ 21.] Absent a tax clause in the will, SDCL 29A-3-916(b) clearly requires that the federal estate tax be apportioned "in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate." It is noteworthy that this statute does not distinguish between initial liability and liability after refunds. It requires that the ultimate tax liability (whether payments or refunds) be apportioned.