noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] Lankford v. Wright, 489 S.E.2d 604, 608 (NC 1997). We therefore conclude that Delbert cannot rely on "equity" when a controlling statute clearly requires apportionment.
[¶ 23.] We finally note that a comparison of a complementary statute confirms the applicability of the SDCL 29A-3-916(b) apportionment requirement. A comparison of §§ 916(b) and (c) reveals that taxes must be apportioned pro rata and that true "equitable" apportionment is only available for "interest and penalties." Unlike SDCL 29A-3-916(b), only SDCL 29A-3-916(c)(2) allows true equitable apportionment, and it only permits such treatment for interest and penalties. It provides: "If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties in the manner provided in subdivision (b), because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereof in the manner it finds equitable[.]" (Emphasis added.) When read together, these statutes clearly reflect that under § 916(b), the tax must be apportioned pro rata, but under § 916(c), interest and penalties may be apportioned "equitably" to accommodate for special circumstances.