noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] 32. The personal representative opposed Delbert at each step. The personal representative wanted no part of a claim for refund.
Although these findings (denominated as conclusions of law) may support the award under the second prong of Hafferman, Delbert did not present that argument to the trial court. We therefore express no opinion on this issue.
[¶ 28.] We also note that Delbert's argument is not properly before this Court. SDCL 15-26A-22 provides that "[a]n appellee may obtain review of a judgment or order entered in the same action which may adversely affect him. . . . The notice of review shall specify the judgment or order to be reviewed." Delbert has failed to specify the judgment or order from which he appeals. This is apparently because Delbert told the circuit court that if the court awarded him the entire refund, he would not be entitled to an award of attorney's fees.