noting that "[w]e will ordinarily decline to review issues not properly presented to the trial court"
[…] [¶ 14.] The circuit court concluded that the refund should be distributed immediately. Donald, however, argues that an immediate distribution exposed him to personal liability because, as personal representative of the estate, he was liable for any tax that was erroneously refunded. "We review a trial court's conclusions of law under the de novo standard[.]" Burkhart v. Lillehaug, 2003 SD 62, ¶ 9, 664 N.W.2d 41, 42 (citing Osloond v. Osloond, 2000 SD 46, ¶ 6, 609 N.W.2d 118, 121).
[¶ 15.] We first note that if refunds are later determined to be erroneous, the IRS may recover them. 26 U.S.C. § 7405 provides:
(a) Refunds after limitation period. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous. — Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
We also note that this record reflects Donald was contacted by the IRS and advised that the government intended to reexamine the refund. In fact, Donald showed Delbert a letter from the IRS stating that the IRS would be comparing differing appraisals in its reexamination of the refund.