No. 13-03-312-CV
[…] by two or more credible witnesses who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator, see TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59(a) (Vernon 2003); (2) section 84(b), that an attested will which is not self-proved may be proved up by the sworn testimony of one or more of the subscribing witnesses in open court, see TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 84(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); and (3) section 88(b)(2), that the testator execute the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make it a valid will, see TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 88(b)(2) (Vernon 2003).
Section 59 states in relevant part:
(a) Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. . . .
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59(a) (Vernon 2003).
Section 84 states in relevant part:
(b) Attested Written Will. If not self-proved as provided in this Code, an attested written will produced in court may be proved: