No. 13-03-312-CV
[…] TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59(a) (Vernon 2003).
Section 84 states in relevant part:
(b) Attested Written Will. If not self-proved as provided in this Code, an attested written will produced in court may be proved:
(1) By the sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 84(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Section 88(b)(2) states in relevant part:
(b) Additional Proof for Probate of Will. To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the court:
(2) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that the testator executed the will with formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make a valid will[.]
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 88(b)(2) (Vernon 2003).
A. The Law