No. 13-03-312-CV
[…] Section 59 states in relevant part:
(a) Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. . . .
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59(a) (Vernon 2003).
Section 84 states in relevant part:
(b) Attested Written Will. If not self-proved as provided in this Code, an attested written will produced in court may be proved:
(1) By the sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 84(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Section 88(b)(2) states in relevant part:
(b) Additional Proof for Probate of Will. To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the court:
(2) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that the testator executed the will with formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make a valid will[.]
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 88(b)(2) (Vernon 2003).
A. The Law
The probate code provides, subject to certain exceptions not in issue here, that to be properly executed, a will must be signed by the testator and two subscribing witnesses, the latter being required to sign in the testator's presence. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59; see Jones v. Whiteley, 533 S.W.2d 881, 883 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1976, writ ref'd n.r.e.). While there is no requirement that the testator actually sign in the presence of the subscribing witnesses, it is mandatory that the witnesses sign in the presence of the testator. Id. The proponent of an attested written will which is not self-proved may establish its proper execution by the sworn testimony or affidavit of at least one of the subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court, assuming at least one such witness is available.