No. 255-80
[…] After hearings, the probate court allowed the 1974 will. The contestants appealed to the Rutland Superior Court in accordance with 12 V.S.A. § 2555. The executrix moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that there was no final judgment, and after hearing, the trial court dismissed the appeal on the ground that the order allowing the 1974 will was not a final order, and that the contestants' notice of appeal did not contain a statement of the questions to be considered on appeal as required by V.R.C.P. 72(c). The contestants appeal this dismissal.
12 V.S.A. § 2555 provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided, a person interested in an order, sentence, decree or denial of a probate court, who considers himself injured thereby, may appeal therefrom to the [superior] court.
Under our case law, an interested party may only take an appeal from the probate court if the order appealed from is final as to the subject matter before the court.