In re Estate of Searles
[…] EPTL § 4–1.2 does not restrict Mr. Searles in becoming a Voluntary Administrator as it deals with his right to inherit from the estate which would then be subject to an heirship proceeding after the filing of a Judicial Settlement petition.”

Contrary to counsel's assertion, the SCPA article 13 application lists Frederick as a non-marital child under paragraph 6. Under paragraph 2, Frederick states that his “interest” in decedent's estate “is: Distributee of decedent son ”.

--------

Based on the foregoing, counsel has requested that this Court “[r]econsider the plain language of both EPTL § 4–1.2 right to inherit and SCPA § 1303 for his appointment.”

SCPA 1303(a) provides, insofar as relevant here, as follows:

If the deceased dies intestate, the right to act as a voluntary administrator is hereby given first to the surviving adult spouse, if any, of the decedent and if there be none or if the spouse renounce, then in order to a competent adult who is a child or grandchild, parent, brother or sister, niece or nephew or aunt or uncle of the decedent, or if there be no such person who will act, then to the guardian of the property of an infant, the committee of the property of any incompetent person or the conservator of the property of a conservatee who is a distributee and if none of the foregoing named persons will act or if there are no known distributees within the categories listed above, then to the chief fiscal officer of the county except in those counties in which a public administrator has been appointed under articles eleven and twelve of this act. After the surviving spouse, the first distributee within the class of persons entitled or if no distributee will act or there are no known distributees within the class of persons entitled, then the chief fiscal officer of the county as above who makes and files the required affidavit, is authorized to act as voluntary administrator, or as successor voluntary administrator in the event of the death or resignation of the voluntary administrator before the completion of the settlement of the estate” (emphasis added).

Both case law and treatises construing the foregoing statute make clear that SCPA 1303(a) requires that only a “distributee” is eligible to serve as voluntary administrator of an estate.