No. 79-177.
[…] All funds deposited with the State Treasurer and not claimed within 10 years from the date of deposit shall escheat to the state for the benefit of the State School Fund.
Mr. Smith contends that he is entitled to receive the entire estate. He points to Section 732.101, Florida Statutes (1977), which provides that "any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code," and argues that because no one can locate the people to whom one half of the estate should go, the will does not effectively dispose of that portion of the estate. Hence, as the sole heir at law he is entitled to receive those funds under Section 732.103(1), Florida Statutes (1977).