No. M2006-01950-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), all claims and demands not filed by the state with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 — 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred. This statute of limitations shall not apply to claims for state taxes. Such claims shall continue to be governed by § 67-1-1501.
Ms. Roberts' estate also relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) governing filing of claims against an estate which provides as follows:
(a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c). However:
(B) If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days before the date which is twelve (12) months from the decedent's date of death or receives no notice, such creditor's claim shall be barred unless filed within twelve (12) months from the decedent's date of death.
The trial court decided that since recovery of correctly paid benefits is a governmental function, then under Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(b) the recovery should be treated like a claim for taxes under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1501.
Under Tenn.