11-23-00031-CV
[…] Even if one assumes that Chapter 360 is applicable to this proceeding, its provisions do not compel the partition in kind of the Homeplace based upon the mere request of a devisee. Section 360.002(c) provides that the court "may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable." Id. § 360.002(c) (emphasis added). The emphasized language indicates that the probate court has a measure of discretion to determine whether to order the partition in kind of an item of estate property. Additionally, Section 360.102 is prefaced on the following condition: "If the court determines that the estate should be partitioned and distributed." Id. § 360.102 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, Section 360.151 only requires the appointment of commissioners to partition estate property if "the court has not previously determined that the estate is incapable of partition."