11-23-00031-CV
[…] The circumstances in this appeal are more akin to the facts in Lee than in Antolik. Based on the order signed by the trial court, Gordon conveyed the property to Foster, a party that has filed a brief in this appeal. Simply put, the conveyance of the Homeplace to Foster can be undone. See Lee, 528 S.W.3d at 209-10. This is not a situation where the property was conveyed to an unrelated third party not before the trial court that would preclude the transaction from being set aside. See Antolik, 625 S.W.3d at 541-43. Accordingly, Leinenbach's appeal has not become moot.
Chapter 360
Section 360.001(a) of the Estates Code provides that:
At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent's estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 360.001 (West 2020). Section 360.002 applies to a request for a "distribution of any portion of the estate."