11-23-00031-CV
[…] Section 360.002(c) provides that the court "may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable." Id. § 360.002(c) (emphasis added). The emphasized language indicates that the probate court has a measure of discretion to determine whether to order the partition in kind of an item of estate property. Additionally, Section 360.102 is prefaced on the following condition: "If the court determines that the estate should be partitioned and distributed." Id. § 360.102 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, Section 360.151 only requires the appointment of commissioners to partition estate property if "the court has not previously determined that the estate is incapable of partition." Id. at § 360.151. Here, the trial court found that the Homeplace "is not capable of being partitioned in kind." This finding by the trial court is adverse to Leinenbach's contention that she was entitled to compel the partition in kind of the Homeplace under Chapter 360. See id.