In re Estate of Reyes
[…] Malite is, thus, instructive as a case where this Court determined that the jurisdiction of the probate court extends beyond the two types of subject matter explicitly listed in section 2202.

3. Probate Court Jurisdiction in Other States with Similar Jurisdictional Statutes

As noted in the Law Revision Commission comment to 8 CMC § 2101, the Legislature modeled the Commonwealth's probate code after the Uniform Probate Code ("UPC"), which the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and the American Bar Association approved in 1969. 8 CMC § 2101 Law Revision Comm'n cmt. Section 2202 is virtually identical to section 1-302 of the UPC, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the Court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents . . . .

(b) The Court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.

UPC § 1-302 (2008). A number of other United States jurisdictions have adopted some or all of the UPC. While this Court is not bound by the decisions of these other jurisdictions, it is useful to look to their interpretation of similar code provisions for guidance.