2021-CA-13
[…] Specifically, Robin argues that, before enforcing the in terrorem clause, the probate court should have considered whether a "public policy" or "good faith" exception applied, since she had alleged that the Amendment to the Trust was procured as a result of undue influence and/or lack of testamentary capacity. In support of her argument, Robin cites R.C. 5804.06, which states that "[a] trust is void to the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence." Robin also cites R.C. 5817.10, which states in pertinent part:
(B)(1) The court shall declare the trust valid if it finds all of the following:
(a) The trust meets the requirements of section 5804.02 of the Revised Code.
(b) The settlor had the legal capacity to enter into and establish the trust, was free from undue influence, and was not under restraint or duress.
(c) The execution of the trust was not the result of fraud or mistake.
(2) Unless the trust is modified or revoked after the court's declaration, the trust has full legal effect.