2021-CA-13
[…] Specifically, Robin argues that, before enforcing the in terrorem clause, the probate court should have considered whether a "public policy" or "good faith" exception applied, since she had alleged that the Amendment to the Trust was procured as a result of undue influence and/or lack of testamentary capacity. In support of her argument, Robin cites R.C. 5804.06, which states that "[a] trust is void to the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence." Robin also cites R.C. 5817.10, which states in pertinent part:
(B)(1) The court shall declare the trust valid if it finds all of the following:
(a) The trust meets the requirements of section 5804.02 of the Revised Code.