In re Estate of Read
[…] Appellant filed an untimely motion for reconsideration and/or modification of the order granting appellee's petition for payment, which the court denied.

Appellant contends, as he did in his untimely petition for rehearing, that appellee's failure to file its notice of claim within a three month period provided by section 733.701 and 733.702, Florida Statutes (1983) forever barred its claim for payment of the promissory note. Appellee argues that appellant's failure to take any timely action in the probate court precludes appellant from raising this point on appeal.

Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

(1) No claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its subdivisions, whether due or not, direct or contingent, or liquidated or unliquidated; no claim for funeral or burial expenses; no claim for personal property in the possession of the personal representative; and no claim for damages, including, but not limited to, an action founded on fraud or other wrongful act or omission of the decedent, shall be binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless presented:

(a) Within 3 months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise. The personal representative may settle in full any claim without the necessity of the claim being filed when the settlement has been approved by the beneficiaries adversely affected according to the priorities provided in this code and when the settlement is made within the statutory time for filing claims; or he may file a proof of claim of all claims he has paid or intends to pay.

Appellant's notice of administration, using the precise language of section 733.701, notified creditors of the decedent and others "to present their claims within three months after the date of the first publication of such notice or be forever barred."