In re Estate of Purswani
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by not disqualifying Attorney Black.

Appellant also requests this Court sanction Attorney Black for his alleged misconduct. In our discretion, we decline Appellant's request. See N.C.R. App. P. 34.
--------

II. Order Approving Settlement

Lastly, Appellant contends the trial court erred by entering the Order Approving Settlement. Appellant argues the settlement reached by Appellee and the insurer "is not fair, nor reasonable, and certainly not in the best interests of the Estate and its Heirs."

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(23), a personal representative of an estate is entitled to maintain actions for the wrongful death of a decedent and, in doing so, may compromise or settle any such claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(23) (2019). However, "[u]nless all persons who would be entitled to receive any damages recovered ... are competent adults and have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over the action[.]" Id.

Here, given the fact Appellant assuredly would not consent to a settlement of Decedent's wrongful-death claim, Appellee sought the trial court's approval of the settlement agreement with the insurer of the automobile.