In re Estate of Pullen
[…] Subsequently, the legislature amended section 633.336 by inserting language consistent with that set forth by the court in Estate of Johnston, 213 N.W.2d at 539. See 1976 Session, 66th G.A., ch. 1227, § 4. As the court observed after the amendment, damages for wrongful death, "recovered by an administrator, are to be distributed by the trial court under section 633.336." Audubon-Exira Ready Mix, Inc. v. Illinois Cent. Gulf R. Co., 335 N.W.2d 148, 151-52 (Iowa 1983).

We acknowledge that section 633.336 provides that the wrongful death damages are to be apportioned "if the damages include damages for loss of services and support of a deceased spouse, parent or child." Where a lump sum settlement is received, as here, the question becomes whether we are able to conclude the lump sum settlement includes damages for loss of services and support.