In re Estate of Porter
[…] There is, however, no evidence reflecting that the jury, either expressly or by clear implication, found that the Proponent forged the codicil or otherwise wrongfully procured its execution. Without more, the most we can now deduce from the jury's verdict is that the 1990 will was not procured through the undue influence of the Proponent and that the 1993 codicil is not the valid testamentary document of Ms. Porter for some reason.

We are of the opinion that, in order to do complete justice, this case must be remanded to the probate court under the authority of T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (1980), which provides as follows:

The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.

The record before us simply does not contain sufficient information relevant to the question of whether the Proponent propounded these testamentary documents, particularly the 1993 codicil, in good faith. This defect in the record prevents us from properly exercising our appellate jurisdiction.