In re Estate of Popov
[…] See C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578 (stating that judgments supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed by a reviewing court); see, also, Ford v. Ford (1954), 69 Ohio Law Abs. 97, 118 N.E.2d 235.

Therefore, appellant's First Assignment of Error is OVERRULED.

II.

In appellant's Second Assignment of Error, he argues that the trial court's judgment — that decedent's son Ivan was a pretermitted heir — was erroneous. Once again, we disagree.

The relevant statutory provision is R.C. 2107.34, which states in relevant portion:

If, after making a last will and testament, a testator has a child born alive, or adopts a child, or designates an heir in the manner provided by section 2105.15 of the Revised Code, * * * and no provision has been made in such will or by settlement for such pretermitted child or heir, or for the issue thereof, the will shall not be revoked; but unless it appears by such will that it was the intention of the testator to disinherit such pretermitted child or heir, the devises and legacies granted by such will, except those to a surviving spouse, shall be abated proportionately, or in such other manner as is necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator as shown by the will, so that such pretermitted child or heir will receive a share equal to that which such person would have been entitled to receive out of the estate if such testator had died intestate with no surviving spouse, owning only that portion of his estate not devised or bequeathed to or for the use and benefit of a surviving spouse. R.C. 2107.34.

The question presented to this Court is whether decedent made provision for Ivan through a settlement. It is undisputed that decedent's will was executed prior to Ivan's birth, that Ivan is decedent's child, and that the will lacks any provision for Ivan.