Bradley V. Larson, Metcalf, Larson, Muth Fleming, (for personal representative/respondent).
[…] Debra Peka's and the conservatorship's interests conflict on at least two issues, the sale of the home and the payment of child support from A.P.'s trust. The conservatorship is charged with acting in the child's best interests. A conservator has the power to provide for the needs and bests interests of a conservatee. See In re Conservatorship of Torres, 357 N.W.2d 332, 337-38 (Minn. 1984) (holding that a court may empower a conservator to withdraw life support "if the conservatee's best interests are no longer served by the maintenance of life supports"); see also Minn. Stat. § 524.5-417(b) (2006) ("The court shall grant to a conservator only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the protected person."). Debra Peka has already effectively asked the court to order child support from A.P.'s future college fund even though social-security benefits now far exceed previous child-support receipts. Regarding the sale of the house, she has negotiated for a price below market value.