In re Estate of Parks
[…] R.C. 2113.06(A)(1). Before becoming an executor or administrator, one must make an application with the court and provide information on the decedent's spouse and next of kin. R.C. 2113.07. The statute further requires that "those persons shall be served notice for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration." Id. If the surviving spouse or next of kin "fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, the matter shall be set for hearing and notice given * * *." R.C. 2113.06. However, if those with priority to be an administrator "neglect to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person * * * [and] [t]he person granted administration may be a creditor of the estate." R.C. 2113.06(C).