In re Estate of Parks
[…] There are multiple reasons for this. First, R.C. 2113.15 clearly refers to a "special administrator" as distinct from an "administrator" or "executor." This distinction is repeated in R.C. 2113.16 which speaks of the "special administrator's" power terminating upon the "granting of letters testamentary or of administration" once a "regular" administrator or executor is appointed. Secondly, the notice and hearing procedures found in R.C. 2113.06 are not found in R.C. 2113.15 or incorporated therein by reference. Thirdly, R.C. 2113.15 applies when "there is a delay in granting letters testamentary or of administration [pursuant to R.C. 2113.06]." The statute clearly envisioned situations in which people entitled to be an executor or administrator, such as Mrs. Parks, have not sought an appointment after an extended period of time.

{¶ 31} Finally, the special administrator has limited authority.