In re Estate of Parks
[…] Under R.C. 2117.06(B), "all claims shall be presented [against an estate] within six months after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month period." A surviving spouse and next of kin have priority to be administrator of a deceased's estate to receive such claims. R.C. 2113.06(A)(1). Before becoming an executor or administrator, one must make an application with the court and provide information on the decedent's spouse and next of kin. R.C. 2113.07. The statute further requires that "those persons shall be served notice for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration." Id.