No. 1480 No. 1655 No. 501 No. 2312 No. 302
[…] (a) A special administrator shall collect, manage, and preserve property and account to the personal representative on the personal representative's appointment.
(b) A special administrator:
(1) Shall assume all duties unperformed by a personal representative ..., and
(2) Has all powers necessary to collect, manage, and preserve property.
(c) In addition, a special administrator has the other powers designated from time to time by court order.ET § 6-403 (emphasis added). In addition, ET § 2-102(a)(1) provides that "[t]he [orphans' court] may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent." Maryland Rule 6-454(d) further provides in part: "The special administrator shall collect, manage, and preserve property of the estate and shall account to the personal representative subsequently appointed. The special administrator shall have such further powers and duties as the court may order."
In Parikh I, we recognized the orphans' court's authority to pass orders regulating the administration of the estate:
ET § 2-102(a) provides, "The [Orphans' Court] may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent." In other words, the Orphans' Court has authority to "administer the estates of deceased persons," "entertain petitions of interested persons and resolve their questions concerning an estate or its administration," and "pass orders relating to the settlement and distributions of the estate."