No. 1480 No. 1655 No. 501 No. 2312 No. 302
[…] When there are accusations of, in essence, conspiracies and unethical conduct by attorneys and judicial officials, that doesn't look good. . . ." She also asserts that the court has repeatedly failed to recognize her as the "sole-legatee," failed to acknowledge Dr. Parikh's will, and refused to strike the "fraudulent claims" against his will.
The Maryland Constitution, Article IV, § 8(c) provides for the right of removal of a case to another jurisdiction, and states, in pertinent part:
[I]n all suits or actions at law . . . in this State which have jurisdiction over the cause or case, in addition to the suggestion in writing of either of the parties to the cause or case that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the cause or case may be pending, it shall be necessary for the party making the suggestion to make it satisfactorily appear to the court that the suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for the same; and thereupon the court shall order and direct the record of the proceedings in the cause or case to be transmitted to some other court, having jurisdiction in the cause or case, for trial.Md. Const. Art. IV, § 8(c) (emphasis added).
The constitutional grounds for removal are set forth in Md. Rule 2-505(a):
(1) In any action that is subject to removal . . . any party may file a motion for removal accompanied by an affidavit alleging that the party cannot receive a fair and impartial trial in the county in which the action is pending. If the court finds that there is reasonable ground to believe that the allegation is correct, it shall order that the action be removed for trial to a court of another county. . . .
(2) In any action in which all the judges of the court of any county are disqualified to sit by the provisions of the Maryland Constitution, any party, upon motion, shall have the right of removal of the action to a court of another county or, if the action is not removable, the right to have a judge of a court of another county preside in the action.