No. 1480 No. 1655 No. 501 No. 2312 No. 302
[…] Term, 2017, a courier fee, and a parking fee.
In her opposition to the First Notice, Oxana argued that the expenses were "improper/unlawful" because SA Boynton had failed to demonstrate that the charges were consistent with a fair and reasonable charge for the cost of administration pursuant to ET § 7-602(c). Oxana further argued that SA Boynton failed to show that pursuant to ET § 7-603, she had acted in good faith and with just cause in prosecuting and defending the litigation for which she had incurred the litigation expenses.
ET § 7-602(c) provides: "If the court shall allow a counsel fee to one or more attorneys, it shall take into consideration in making its determination what would be a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administering the estate under this article, and it shall not allow aggregate compensation in excess of that figure."