No. 1480 No. 1655 No. 501 No. 2312 No. 302
[…] We also reject Oxana's contention that ET §5-207(b) mandated a stay of all proceedings and that the orphans' court violated this statute by granting further powers to SA Boynton. See Shealer v. Straka, 459 Md. 68, 90-91 (2018) (holding that, pursuant to ET §5-207(b), "the filing of a petition to caveat does not effect a 'stay' on the entire proceeding; instead, a petition to caveat simply prevents the orphans' court from admitting the will to probate until after the judicial probate proceedings are concluded").
ET § 5-207(b) provides: "(1) If the petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial probate[;] (2) If the petition to caveat is filed after judicial probate the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined[;] (3) In either case described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply."
Oxana also argues that she was "ambushed" because the court's grant of enlarged powers to SA Boynton was a remedy that SA Boynton had not requested. We note, however, that Oxana had notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding SA Boynton's petition.