No. 1480 No. 1655 No. 501 No. 2312 No. 302
[…] Contention that the Order Violated the Statutory Automatic Stay
Oxana's contention that the October 6th Order violated the automatic stay provision of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of Maryland Annotated Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 12-701(a)(1) is without merit. Because that order pertained to the payment of the outstanding tax liability of the estate and the expenses incurred in the administration of the estate, it did not concern the issues previously appealed and therefore did not violate the statutory stay. See CJP § 12-701(a)(2).
CJP § 12-701(a)(1) provides that "[a]n appeal from an orphans' court or a circuit court stays all proceedings in the orphans' court concerning the issue appealed."
CJP § 12-701(a)(2) provides that: "[a]n appeal from an orphans' court or a circuit court does not stay any proceedings in the orphans' court that do not concern the issue appealed, if the orphans' court can provide for conforming to the decision of the appellate court."
We also reject Oxana's contention that ET §5-207(b) mandated a stay of all proceedings and that the orphans' court violated this statute by granting further powers to SA Boynton. See Shealer v.