No. W2002-00062-COA-R3-CV
[…] Spouse appeals and presents two issues for review: (1) Whether the trial court erred in failing to award the Appellant one year's support; (2) Whether the trial court erred in failing to apply T.C.A. § 31-4-102(a)(2) in denying the Spouse one year's support. Because both issues involve statutory construction, we consider them together.
The pertinent part of the Year's Support Allowance statute, T.C.A. § 30-2-102, reads as follows:
(a) In addition to the right to homestead, and elective share under title 31, chapter 4, and exempt property, the surviving spouse of an intestate, or a surviving spouse who elects to take against a decedent's will, is entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for such surviving spouse's maintenance during the period of one (1) year after the death of the spouse, according to such surviving spouse's previous standard of living, taking into account the condition of the estate of the deceased spouse. The court may consider the totality of the circumstances in fixing the allowance authorized by this section, including assets which may have passed to the spouse outside probate.
* * *
(g) Any action to set aside the property designated in this section shall be brought within the time limits set by § 31-4-102.