In re Estate of Morse
[…] A hearing on the determination of said tax was set for November 20, 1989.

So far as the record reflects, no action was taken on November 20, 1989. However, on December 20, 1990, the personal representative, now claiming the distributees were to be treated as the children and grandchildren of the decedent, filed a motion under the authority contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018 (Reissue 1990) for a $43,660.11 refund on the taxes paid.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2004 (Reissue 1990) provides in pertinent part:

In the case of a . . . son, daughter [and] any lineal descendant . . . the rate of tax shall be one percent of the clear market value of the property in excess of ten thousand dollars received by each person. Any interest in property . . . which may be valued at a sum less than ten thousand dollars shall not be subject to tax.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (Reissue 1990) declares:

In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be six percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of two thousand dollars and not exceeding sixty thousand dollars; and on all the excess over sixty thousand dollars, the rate of tax shall be nine percent.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005.01 (Reissue 1990) reads, in relevant part: