In re Estate of Morse
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (Reissue 1990) declares:

In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be six percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of two thousand dollars and not exceeding sixty thousand dollars; and on all the excess over sixty thousand dollars, the rate of tax shall be nine percent.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005.01 (Reissue 1990) reads, in relevant part:

For the purposes of sections 77-2004 and 77-2005, relatives of the decedent shall include relatives of a former spouse to whom the decedent was married at the time of the death of the former spouse and relatives of a spouse to whom the decedent was married at the time of his or her death.

The county contends that 77-2004 and 77-2005.01 are in conflict and must be construed such that, contrary to the ruling of the district court, stepchildren and step-grandchildren are not entitled "to a status equal to natural blood children and grandchildren of the deceased."