Nor is it a substitute or alternate method of contesting the validity of wills.”); Farthing v. Farthing, 235 N.C.
[…] See also Sternberg v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 394 Ill. 452, 459, 68 N.E.2d 892 (1946) (“A will after it has been admitted to probate may be contested on any grounds including its revocation.”); In re Estate of Moerschel, 86 Ill.App.3d 482, 485, 41 Ill.Dec. 633, 407 N.E.2d 1131 (1980) (an allegation that a will had been revoked is a will contest within the meaning of section 8–1). In the evidentiary hearing on the petition to contest the validity of the will, “[t]he contestant shall in the first instance proceed with proof to establish the invalidity of the will.”
See also Sternberg v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 394 Ill. 452, 459 (1946) ("A will after it has been admitted to probate may be contested on any grounds including its revocation."); In re Estate of Moerschel, 86 Ill. App. 3d 482, 485 (1980) (an allegation that a will had been revoked is a will contest within the meaning of section 8-1). In the evidentiary hearing on the petition to contest the validity of the will, "[t]he contestant shall in the first instance proceed with proof to establish the invalidity of the will."
This court has consistently recognized "Illinois' long-standing policy favoring the orderly administration of estates." In re Estate of Jeziorski, 162 Ill. App. 3d 1057, 1062 (1987), citing In re Estate of Moerschel, 86 Ill. App. 3d 482 (1980).