Although it is equally true that paragraph V does not contain language of exception relating to paragraph II (e.g., "except as provided in paragraph II . . ."), this makes sense given that none of the provisions of the annulment statute note when a preceding paragraph or subparagraph creates an exception, only when a subsequent paragraph or subparagraph does so.
"Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole." In re Estate of McCarty, 166 N.H. 548, 550, 100 A.3d 523 (2014). RSA 458:16–a, II provides, in pertinent part: "When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties."
See, e.g., In re Estate of McCarty , 166 N.H. 548, 551, 100 A.3d 523 (2014) (observing that if the legislature desired to limit the application of a statute it could have done so explicitly and "we will not add language that the legislature did not see fit to include").