In re Estate of McCarty
[…] 2. In re Sweatt

    170 N.H. 414 (N.H. 2017)   Cited 3 times
    Concluding that, "because the respondent did not raise [his appellate] arguments in the trial court or in a timely motion for reconsideration, they are not preserved for our review"

    "Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole." In re Estate of McCarty, 166 N.H. 548, 550, 100 A.3d 523 (2014). RSA 458:16–a, II provides, in pertinent part: "When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties."

  3. Grafton Cnty. Attorney's Office v. Canner

    169 N.H. 319 (N.H. 2016)   Cited 5 times