In re Estate of McBride
[…] The trial court then applied RCW 11.02.070, and confirmed a one-half share of the community property to Colleen, and found only the other one-half share of the community property subject to testamentary disposition by Ray.

This theory provides that each spouse owns an undivided one-half interest in each community property asset, and may not dispose of more than his or her one-half interest either by gift or testamentary devise without the express consent of the other spouse.

RCW 11.02.070 provides:

Except as provided in RCW 41.04.273 {retirement system slayer statute} and 11.84.025 {disposition of proceeds of retirement system to slayer}, upon the death of a decedent, a one-half share of the community property shall be confirmed to the surviving spouse, and the other one-half share shall be subject to testamentary disposition by the decedent, or shall descend as provided in chapter 11.04 RCW. The whole of the community property shall be subject to probate administration for all purposes of this title, including the payment of obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of homestead, the allowance for family support, and any other matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if the decedent were living. (Emphasis added.)