involving original and supplemental agreements
[…] It is desirable, in the area of estates and trusts, that present-day disputes be resolved without waiting many years for interests to vest. There is a concern, however: present beneficiaries should not be allowed to advance their own interests over those of future beneficiaries, particularly when that would be contrary to the intent of the testator or settlor of the trust. That concern is often mentioned when the income beneficiaries of a spendthrift trust by agreement attempt to terminate the trust or to obtain a fee interest in themselves. The problem is now addressed by section 16.1(a) of the Trusts and Trustees Act (Trustees Act), which provides that any agreement between the trustee and all primary beneficiaries (those currently entitled to receive trust income or principal)
"shall be final and binding on the trustee and all beneficiaries of the trust, both current and future, as if ordered by a court with competent jurisdiction over all parties in interest, if all other persons who have a contingent, future, or other interest in the trust would become primary beneficiaries only by reason of surviving a primary beneficiary." 760 ILCS 5/16.1(a) (West 1994).