2019-UP-390
[…] Id. An order granting partial summary judgment involves the merits of a case when it finally determines a substantial matter forming the whole or a part of some cause of action or defense. Id.
The trial court found Sally was entitled to take an elective share of one-third of Jack's estate, and the contingent and discretionary trust described in Jack's estate planning documents did not satisfy the elective share under South Carolina law. Because this finally determines the issue of elective share, we find this issue is immediately appealable.
South Carolina Code section 62-2-201(a) provides: "If a married person domiciled in this State dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of one-third of the decedent's probate estate." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-201(a) (Supp. 2019).