In re Estate of Mahoney
[…] Thus, only the issue pertaining to the in terrorem clause is appealable and all other issues are not because they were decided in various district court orders that were not final and appealable. So we begin with a discussion of our jurisdiction.

“The finality of a district court probate order and the appropriateness and timing of an appeal from it raise questions of statutory interpretation subject to unlimited review by an appellate court. [Citation omitted.]” In re Estate of Butler, 301 Kan. ––––, 343 P.3d 85, 90 (2015).

Under the Probate Code, specifically K.S.A.2014 Supp. 59–2401(b), “[a]n appeal from the district court to an appellate court taken pursuant to this section shall be taken in the manner provided by chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated for other civil cases.”

The language in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–2102(a)(4) states that an appeal can be taken to the Court of Appeals when there is “[a] final decision in any action, except in an action where a direct appeal to the supreme court is required by law.