15-P-374
[…] Following a trial on the heirs' objection to Joyce's account, an order entered on August 20, 2013, ordering Joyce to return $20,000 of his original $30,000 fee to the estate. Thereafter, a judgment entered on January 30, 2014, ordering Joyce to pay $7,500 in attorney's fees to the heirs, and denying Joyce's motions for relief from the August 20, 2013, order pursuant to Mass.R.Civ.P. 60(a), 365 Mass. 828 (1974), and for reimbursement of fees and costs. Joyce appeals from the judgment. We affirm.
1. Executor attorney's fees. Joyce relies on G. L. c. 190B, § 3-720, in arguing that he is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "If any personal representative . . . defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not that personal representative or person is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred." G. L. c. 190B, § 3-720, inserted by St. 2008, c. 521, § 9. In denying Joyce's motion for relief from the order, the judge expressly held that Joyce did not act in good faith.