In re Estate of Larosa
[…] E.g., In re Windsor on the River Assoc., Ltd., 7 F.3d 127, 131 (8th Cir. 1993) ("The purpose of [§ 1129(a)(10)] 'is to provide some indicia of support by affected creditors and prevent confirmation where such support is lacking.'") (citation omitted); In re Gregory Rockhouse Ranch, No. 05-16120, 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 4343 at *13 (Bankr. D.N.M. Dec. 21, 2007) (discussing the purpose of § 1129(a)(10)).

The Bankruptcy Code defines the meaning of an "impairment in 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). That Section provides that "a class of claims . . . is impaired under a plan unless . . . the plan — (1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights . . . of such claim. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). This language is very broad. E.g., Schwarzmann v. First Union Nat'l Bank (In re Schwarmann), No. 95-2512, 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 31262 at *9 (4th Cir. Dec. 6, 1996) (unpub.)