In re Estate of Larosa
[…] In re American Solar King Corp., 90 B.R. 808, 819 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1998) (emphasis in original); see also Solow v. PPI Enters. (U.S.) (In re PPI Enters. (U.S.)), 324 F.3d 197, 204 (3d Cir. 2003) ("[W]e must examine whether the plan itself is a source of limitation on a creditor's legal, equitable, or contractual rights."). Section 1124(1) itself makes this distinction: "a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless . . . the plan — (1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, or contractual rights . . . [of the creditor class]." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) (emphasis added).