No. 2016–387627.
[…] The law to be applied in determining the validity of such an out-of-state marriage is the law of the State in which the marriage occurred" ( Mott v. Duncan Petroleum Transp., 51 N.Y.2d 289, 292 [1980]citing Matter of Watts, 31 N.Y.2d 491[1973] ; Farber v. U.S. Trucking Corp., 26 N.Y.2d 44, 47 [1970] ). It is not contested that the court should take judicial notice of the Texas law pursuant to CPLR § 4511(a) which states in pertinent part, "[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States and of every state ..." Accordingly, judicial notice is taken that Tex Fam Code Ann § 2.401(a) states the following:
Respondent cites to § 2.410(a) which the court believes is a typographical error for purposes of making the ruling that the section of the law is not in dispute.
Proof of Informal Marriage.