In re Estate of Kay
[…] 1.6 (a) - (d) who survive me in the proportion to their share of the fifty (50%) percent."

The guardian ad litem seeks the court's permission to enter into the stipulation of settlement pursuant to SCPA § 2106 [2], which sets forth that a person under a disability is a necessary party and shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem may execute in behalf of the person for whom he appears all proper instruments necessary to effect any compromise approved by the court.

An agreement to compromise pursuant to SCPA § 2106 (4) is addressed to the discretion of the Surrogate and "if found by the court to be just and reasonable, shall be valid and binding upon the interests of persons under disability, persons not in being and all parties to the agreement" (SCPA § 2106 [4]; Matter of Calascione, 35 AD2d 568, 569 [2d Dept 1970]).