No. 06–12–00086–CV.
[…] The difference in the Cash Value and the Death Benefit Value is the amount of benefits due to the owner as a result of the death of the annuitant, which includes the life insurance-type attributes included in the annuity contract. It is not income earned while the owner holds the annuity, but is more correctly classified as Income in Respect of a Decedent (IRD). IRD is income earned, but not received, before the decedent's death. This difference in the Cash Value and the Death Benefit Value becomes principal at the moment of the annuitant's death and is not “internal income” as referenced in Section 116.172(j) of Chapter 9 of the Texas Property Code (“Code”). Per § 116.002(4), income is “money or property that a fiduciary receives as current return from a principal asset.” The death benefits are principal and not currently earned income. Only the amounts earned from investing the principal is classified as income by the Code.
Even so, Hellen was paid all to which she was entitled, that is, the income portion of the payments made under the five-year annuities.