No. 06–12–00086–CV.
[…] In determining such matters, the Trustees may give consideration to the provisions of the Texas Trust Code (or its successor statute) relating to such matters, but shall not be bound by such provisions.
Section 116.051 of the Texas Property Code provides that “a fiduciary of an estate ... shall determine the amount of net income and net principal receipts received from property specifically given to a beneficiary.... The fiduciary shall distribute the net income and net principal receipts to the beneficiary who is to receive the specific property.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.051 (West 2007). Jones purchased the variable annuities and named his Estate as the beneficiary under those contracts.