No. 06–12–00086–CV.
[…] We do not find that logic persuasive. In fact, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the death benefits and their transfer into the Marital Trust—rather than distribution to Hellen's separate account, as was done with true income—suggests to us that, though the co-executors appear to have never explicitly or formally classified the death benefits as principal, they implicitly considered them principal that should be properly maintained and managed under the terms of a trust set out by the Jones Will.
Moreover, the variable annuities were not subject to Section 116.172. Subsection (a)(2) defines “payment” as one “that a trustee may receive over a fixed number of years or during the life of one or more individuals....” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.172(a)(2). Here, Jones' estate was the beneficiary of the variable annuities. These funds were not payable to the Marital Trust or its trustees.