No. 06–12–00086–CV.
[…] (1) a trust to which an election to qualify for a marital deduction under Section 2056(b)(7), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, has been made; or
(2) a trust that qualifies for the marital deduction under Section 2056(b)(5), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.172 (West Supp.2012). Hellen claims that Section 116.172(h) applies to the annuity contracts because they were allocated to a trust in which an election to qualify for a marital deduction under Section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code was made. Hellen further contends that, because Section 116.172(h) applies, subsection (j) applies to the marital trust as well. Subsection (j) requires the trustee to “determine the internal income of the separate fund for the accounting period as if the separate fund were a trust subject to this code.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.172(j). Hellen's expert, Craig Adams, an estate and probate attorney, opines in his affidavit that the difference between the value at the date of Jones' death and the value at the close of the accounting period ending December 31, 2008, is “internal income” generated by the annuities to which Hellen is entitled under Section 116.172(j) of the Texas Property Code. Accordingly, Hellen claims entitlement to the death benefit of $441,625.00 as internal income. We disagree.
“Payment” under this section “means a payment that a trustee may receive over a fixed number of years or during the life of one or more individuals because of services rendered or property transferred to the payer in exchange for future payments. The term includes a payment made in money or property from the payer's general assets or from a separate fund created by the payer.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.172(2).
.Section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code allows for the election of a marital deduction when certain requirements are met. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(7) (West 2002).