No. 06–12–00086–CV.
[…] Hellen's contentions appear to be largely based on a flawed premise—that the initial character of the variable annuities' death benefits was transformed by the Estate's acquisition of the five-year annuities and the subsequent transfer of those annuities to the Marital Trust. Contrary to Hellen's contention, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the lump-sum proceeds of the original annuity contracts cannot serve to re-classify assets previously allocated to principal. Section 116.161(2) of the Texas Property Code requires that “money or other property received from the sale, exchange, liquidation, or change in form of a principal asset, including realized profit, subject to this subchapter” be allocated to principal. Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 116.161(2) (West 2007). Accordingly, the purchase of the five-year annuities with the proceeds of the variable annuity contracts did not change the assets from principal to income.