In re Estate of Johnson
[…] Douglas argues that we should review the applicability of RCW 5.60.030 de novo, but fails to support this contention with relevant citation to authority; thus, we decline to address it further. RAP 10.3(a)(6). Because it appears that Douglas assigns error to the trial court's ruling on his motion to exclude Christine's testimony, an evidentiary ruling, we review for abuse of discretion. Lormor, 172 Wn.2d at 94.

RCW 5.60.030 provides:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person.

"The purpose of the statute is to 'prevent interested parties from giving self-serving testimony about conversations or transactions with the decedent.'" Erickson v. Robert F. Kerr, M.D., P.S., 125 Wn.2d 183, 187, 883 P.2d 313 (1994) (quoting Wildman v.