In re Estate of Jepsen
[…] McDermott. 175 Wn.2d at 481.

Id. (quoting Cole, 163 Wn.App. at 206).

Id. (quoting Shoop. 108 Wn.App. at 396).

Id. at 482 (quoting Cole, 163 Wn.App. at 209).

Under article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, "[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction in . . . all matters of probate." The Estate acknowledges that the superior court has subject matter jurisdiction over probate matters in general, but it argues that the superior court's authority to consider a will contest is limited by RCW 11.24.010's timing and service prerequisites and that the service requirement cannot be waived.

Will contests are governed by statute. RCW 11.24.010 states:

In re Estate of Toth. 138 Wn.2d 650, 653, 981 P.2d 439 (1999).

If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issues respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of the last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity of the will or a part of it, shall be tried and determined by the court.
For the purpose of tolling the four-month limitations period, a contest is deemed commenced when a petition is filed with the court and not when served upon the personal representative. The petitioner shall personally serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing the petition. If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
If no person files and serves a petition within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final.

(Emphasis added.)

Jepsen filed his will contest petition within the required four-month period, but he did not serve the personal representative. The Estate filed its response to the petition without referring to the lack of service.