In re Estate of Jepsen
[…] Here, Jepsen filed his will contest petition three months after the will was admitted to probate, well within the four-month deadline. He also e-mailed the Estate's attorney a copy of the petition. Although he failed to serve the personal representative of the Estate within the 90-day tolling period, the Estate waived its personal jurisdiction defense by failing to timely raise the lack of service.

The Estate argues that summary judgment is appropriate because the final sentence of RCW 11.24.010 indicates that personal service is necessary to invoke the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction or authority to consider a will contest. The statute states that "if no person files and serves a petition within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final." The Estate suggests that the "binding and final" language reveals the legislature's intent to make personal service a mandatory requirement for a will contest that cannot be waived. But the "binding and final" language was included in the former version of the will contest statute.