In re Estate of Jepsen
[…] The Estate provides no compelling argument why the service requirement in the current RCW 11.24.010 should be considered any differently than service provisions generally. We conclude that failure to serve the personal representative implicated personal jurisdiction, not subject matter jurisdiction or authority to invoke subject matter jurisdiction. If a petitioner satisfies the mandatory four-month filing requirement for a will contest, an estate waives its defense of lack of personal service if it does not raise that defense in its answer or in a motion filed prior to its answer.

Former RCW 11.24.010 (1994) did not include a provision for tolling the filing period. It provided that "[i]f any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issues respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of the last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity of such will or a part of it, shall be tried and determined by the court. If no person shall appear within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final."

See RCW 11.24.020 (incorporating the TEDRA summons provision of RCW 11.96A.100).