IN RE: ESTATE OF WALTER E. HORNBURG, JR., A/K/A WALTER E. HORNBURG, A/K/A WALTER HORNBURG APPEAL OF: REBECCA S. PUGH
[…] The agreement further provides that Hornburg, in exchange for marriage and a Trust for her benefit "does so further waive, relinquish, quitclaim, discharge, surrender and release any and all rights to any of [the decedent's] personal estate ... or, under and by virtue of the Pennsylvania PEF Code, and/or any of the laws of the Commonwealth[.]" Id., § 10b.
Pugh asserts that because the decedent contributed all the funds in the joint accounts, he was the sole owner of the funds on the date the prenuptial agreement was executed. In support of this argument, Pugh cites Section 6303(a) of the Multiple-Party Account Act (MPAA), which provides that "joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." 20 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). Pugh claims that "as the only contributor to the Cayman accounts, the decedent was the sole owner of the accounts at the time of the prenuptial agreement, and Hornburg gave up any claim she had to the funds at his death under the Agreement."