IN RE: ESTATE OF WALTER E. HORNBURG, JR., A/K/A WALTER E. HORNBURG, A/K/A WALTER HORNBURG APPEAL OF: REBECCA S. PUGH
[…] Pugh argues that "the printouts repeatedly identify the name of the account as only Hornburg Walter." Pugh's Brief at 29 (underlining in original). Pugh dismisses the printout's "Customer Data" showing "Walter Hornburg (Deceased) or Juliet Hornburg," P.O. Box 476, Russell, PA 16345, USA," stating it is "impossible to assign any significance to this 'data' because ... the decedent had to have been dead and Hornburg appointed as co-executor prior to this information being typed into the system." Pugh's Brief, at 29 (italics in original).
Section 6304 of the MPAA addresses the right of survivorship in a joint account, and provides in pertinent part:
(a) Joint Account. -- Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created. ...20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a). Furthermore, Section 6301 of the MPAA provides the following definitions: