In re Estate of Hixon
[…] Hixon as beneficiary to his Allianz and Modern Woodsman policies. The present conflict arises because the Estate has not paid inheritance taxes due on these two policies, which Ms. Sturgeon believes must be paid under the terms of Mr. Hixon's Will.

In response to the Estate's failure to pay inheritance taxes on these policies, Ms. Sturgeon filed a Notice of Claim in the amount of $142,497.20, against the Estate on September 15, 2015, making her a creditor to the Estate.1 Presently, Ms. Sturgeon requests an accounting of the Estate under 20 Pa. C.S.[] §3501.1, which states that "a personal representative may be cited to file an account at any time after the expiration of six months from the first complete advertisement of the original grant of letters." Eleven months have passed since the letters were original[ly] granted to Ms. Dunklebarger, who has never filed an account of the Estate.

1 This amount accounts for "the inheritance taxes due, claims for reimbursement for payments made by Ms. Sturgeon on behalf of Mr.