holding that undue influence involves "substituting the will of the person exercising it for that of [another]."
[…] As with respect to other matters in this case, the issue of whether the will was properly executed pursuant to the statute was hotly contested and there was material evidence on both sides of that issue. However, for our purposes, the only question is whether there is material evidence to support the jury's verdict and there clearly is. This issue is also found adverse to the Contestant.
D.
The Contestant contends that the beneficiaries under the will — the three nieces of the Deceased — should be limited to their respective intestate shares. He relies upon T.C.A. § 32-1-103(b) (2001), which provides as follows:
No will is invalidated because attested by an interested witness, but any interested witness shall, unless the will is also attested by two (2) disinterested witnesses, forfeit so much of the provisions therein made for the interested witness as in the aggregate exceeds in value, as of the date of the testator's death, what the interested witness would have received had the testator died intestate.
The Contestant misapprehends the import of this provision. The statute only applies, by its language, to attesting witnesses — those that signed the will as witnesses. Neither the Proponent nor her sisters signed the will as attesting witnesses.