holding that undue influence involves "substituting the will of the person exercising it for that of [another]."
[…] East Tenn. W.N.C.R. Co. v. Gouge , 203 S.W.2d 170, 171 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1947). Taking the strongest legitimate view of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, as we are required to do, we find material evidence to support the jury verdict (1) that the Deceased had the capacity to execute a will and (2) that the execution of the will was her voluntary act, free of the undue influence of others.
C.
The Contestant next argues that the Deceased failed to properly execute the will.
The proper execution of a will requires compliance with T.C.A. § 32-1-104 (2001) which states as follows:
The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is testator's will and either:
(A) The testator sign;
(B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and
(B) In the presence of each other.
The presence of an attestation clause in a will creates a rebuttable presumption that the recitations in the attestation clause regarding the will's execution are true and correct and that the will was properly executed. See Jackson v.