No. 44652.
[…] Alienation and attachment are prevented, not by an express prohibition in the trust instrument but by the character of the interest given the beneficiary.
(Footnotes omitted.) See generally 2 A. Scott, The Law of Trusts § 155, at 1180-85 (3d ed. 1967).
Bearing in mind the nature of interest created by the discretionary trust as to income remaining after the wife's needs have been met, we turn to a consideration of RCW 83.16.020. That statute reads as follows:
When the estate of a deceased person is subject to an inheritance tax, and there is an annuity, life estate, or an estate for a term of years given to one or more persons and the remainder to another or others, the entire estate shall be appraised as other estates are required to be appraised by the laws of this state. The value of the annuity, life or term estate shall be determined in accordance with the rules, methods, and standards of mortality and value that are set forth in tables to be furnished by the insurance commissioner of this state upon request of the department of revenue based upon such mortality tables as is from time to time required by law for use by life insurance companies in this state in determining nonforfeiture values under ordinary life insurance policies, except that the rate of interest used in computing the present value of the annuity, life or term estate shall be three and one-half percent per annum, and the value of the remainder interest shall be determined by deducting such computed value from the value of the entire property. After the values shall have been determined as provided in this section, the tax shall be computed and collected in the same manner that the tax on other estates is computed and collected: Provided, That any person owning the beneficial interest in the remainder may defer the payment of the tax thereon until he comes into possession of the same by filing in the office of the county clerk within thirty days after the determination of the tax, a good and sufficient surety company bond to the state, or such other security as is deemed by the department of revenue to be adequate, in a sum equal to the amount of the tax conditioned that he will pay such tax in full within sixty days after coming into possession of the estate.