No. 56A03-0504-CV-177.
[…] We find that none of these reasons address the statutory requirements for removal and therefore do not properly establish Margaret's disqualification from serving as a special administratrix. However, it is clear that the trial court, in its Order, used the priorities set out in the personal administrator statute to justify Margaret's removal. Particularly, I.C. § 29-1-10-1, governing the appointment of personal administrators, provides in part:
(a) Domiciliary letters testamentary or domiciliary letters of general administration may be granted to one (1) or more of the persons mentioned in this subsection, natural or corporate, who are disqualified, in the following order:
(1) To the executor or executors designated in a will that has been admitted to probate.
(2) To a surviving spouse who is a devisee in a will that has been admitted to probate.
(3) To a devisee in a will that has been admitted to probate
(4) To the surviving spouse, or to the person or persons nominated by the surviving spouse or to the surviving spouse and the person or persons nominated by the surviving spouse.
(5) To:
(A) an heir;
(B) the person or persons nominated by an heir; or
(C) an heir and the person or persons nominated by an heir.
(6) If there is not a person listed in subdivisions (1) through (5), then to any other qualified person.
Nevertheless, as we stated above, a specific procedure is provided in the probate code to remove special administrators and thus, they do not follow the statutory requirements of a personal administrator.