No. DA 12–0735.
[…] ¶ 2 The sole issue on appeal is whether the District Court properly denied the motion for substitution.
PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
¶ 3 Lilliane Greene died testate on June 22, 2012. Her will named her daughter Dawn Bare as Personal Representative of the Estate. On June 28, 2012, Dawn filed an application for informal probate and for appointment of personal representative. The Clerk of Court accepted the application for informal probate and appointed Dawn the personal representative. Also on June 28 Dawn issued by mail a Notice and Information to Heirs and Devisees pursuant to § 72–3–603, MCA. The Notice specified that the Estate was “being administered by the Personal Representative under the Uniform Probate Code without supervision of the Court.” Appellant William is the decedent's son and a devisee under her will.