In re Estate of Gompf
[…] Generally, one person will be considered as the adopted child of another where there is established or created between them the status or legal relationship of parent and child, but that status or relationship can be established or created only by statutory provisions for such establishment or creation. 2 American Jurisprudence (2d), 860 et seq., Sections 1 and 2.

Section 2105.15, Revised Code, specifically provides that the designated heir "will stand in the same relation, for all purposes, to such declarant as he could if a child born in lawful wedlock," and that "the rules of inheritance will be the same between him and the relations by blood of the declarant, as if so born."

This certainly amounts to a legislative statement that the designated heir shall have the attributes of an adopted child.