In re Estate of Gompf
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Marion County.

Hattie B. Gompf died in 1961. Her niece, Mrs. Haller, is one of the principal beneficiaries under her will. About a year previous to her death, testatrix had designated this niece as her heir in proceedings in the Probate Court pursuant to Section 2105.15, Revised Code, which reads:

" A person of sound mind and memory may appear before the probate judge of his county and in the presence of such judge and two disinterested persons of such person's acquaintance, file a written declaration declaring that, as his free and voluntary act, he did designate and appoint another, stating the name and place of residence of such person specifically, to stand toward him in the relation of an heir-at-law in the event of his death. Such declaration may be attested by the two disinterested persons and subscribed by the declarant. If satisfied that such declarant is of sound mind and memory and free from restraint, the judge thereupon shall enter that fact upon his journal and make a complete record of such proceedings. Thenceforward the person designated will stand in the same relation, for all purposes, to such declarant as he could if a child born in lawful wedlock. The rules of inheritance will be the same between him and the relations by blood of the declarant, as if so born. A certified copy of such record will be primafacie evidence of the facts stated therein, and conclusive evidence, unless impeached for actual fraud or undue influence. After a lapse of one year from the date of such designation, such declarant may have such designation vacated or changed by filing in said Probate Court an application to vacate or change such designation of heir; provided, that there is compliance with the procedure, conditions, and prerequisites required in the making of the original declaration." (Emphasis added.)