In re Estate of Fracasso
[…] The real estate was included in a federal gift tax return almost ten years before Grace Fracasso died.

The evidence before the trial court indicated that Grace Fracasso was allowed to live on the property until her death. The fact that adult children do not choose to evict their elderly mother from her long-time residence after their mother has been nice enough to give them real estate valued at over $50,000 is no evidence of the existence of an enforceable legal right in the real estate being retained by the mother. Instead, the adult children chose to act reasonably and considerately.

R.C. 5731.06 reads:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property, to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer, except in the case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.

We view R.C. 5731.06 as requiring the decedent to have had some legally enforceable right or interest in the real estate as of the date of death for the real estate to be included in the value of the gross estate. The fact that the decedent was allowed to be physically present on the real estate ten years after the gift was completed does not cause the value of the real estate to be included in the gross estate because mere presence on the real estate does not convey a legally enforceable right to