04-25-2017
[…] This view, however, would render the entire exceptions procedure a nullity.
This argument would have more merit if the only avenue of appeal available was an appeal on the record. When the appeal is on the record, an objecting party who did not file exceptions to an account would have failed to preserve appellate arguments for rejecting the account. But, when a party appeals to the circuit court pursuant to CJP § 12-502, that court hears the issues de novo, and any proceedings on exceptions in the orphans' court would have no effect on the appeal. As CJP § 12-502(a)(1)(iii) expressly provides: "The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans' court." There may be cases in which the objecting party believes that the issues can be litigated more effectively in a de novo hearing in the circuit court; in those cases, a requirement of filing exceptions as a condition precedent to filing the de novo appeal would result in unnecessary delay and