No. 86-1166
[…] All references to R.C. 2113.85 et seq. as they appear herein are to these statutes as enacted effective March 23, 1981. The effective date of the new Act is July 24, 1986.
R.C. 2113.86 stated that estate taxes "shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate." R.C. 2113.85(B), in turn, provided that a "person interested in the estate" means "any person who is entitled to receive, or who has received, from a decedent or by reason of the death of a decedent any property or property interest included in the decedent's estate." The decedent's "estate" was defined in R.C. 2113.85(A) as "the gross estate of a decedent as determined for federal estate tax purposes under Subtitle B of the `Internal Revenue Code of 1954,' 68 Stat. 373, 26 U.S.C.A. 2001, as amended, and for Ohio estate tax purposes under Chapter 5731. of the Revised Code."
For federal estate tax purposes, the municipal bonds will be considered part of Mrs. Finke's estate only if they would be included therein by any of the sections of Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code.