No. 86-1166
[…] For federal estate tax purposes, the municipal bonds will be considered part of Mrs. Finke's estate only if they would be included therein by any of the sections of Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code. Upon review of these sections, we find no language which could be construed as including in an estate municipal bonds which were transferred, complete with all incidents of ownership, as inter vivos gifts by Mrs. Finke.
Section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26, U.S. Code) provides in part:
"(a) Imposition. — A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
"(b) Computation of tax. — The tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of —
"(1) a tentative tax computed in accordance with the rate schedule set forth in subsection (c) on the sum of —
"(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and
"(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over