No. 86-1166
[…] Gifts that are includible in a gross estate are described in Subtitle B. They include gifts of property in which the decedent retained possession (Section 2036[a]), an interest (Section 2037[a]), or some other incident of ownership (Section 2038[a]) such as a power of revocation. Mrs. Finke transferred all of her right, title and interest in the bonds to the inter vivos donees. She retained no incidents of ownership with respect to the bonds. Clearly, none of these sections of Subtitle B would include Mrs. Finke's gifts in her estate.
This conclusion is bolstered by Section 2033, which states that the "value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." (Emphasis added.) Mrs. Finke had no interest in the bonds at the time of her death.
Prior to the 1981 amendment of Section 2035, the bonds would have been considered part of Mrs. Finke's estate if the gifts had been made within three years of her death. See Section 2035(a).