No. 86-1166
[…] Finke from the gross estate of a decedent dying after 1981, for otherwise it would not have amended Section 2035.
For federal estate tax purposes, the municipal bonds were not a part of Mrs. Finke's estate. Since the inter vivos donees were not "persons interested in the estate" under R.C. 2113.86, they should not have been required to pay the federal estate taxes attributable to the gifts.
For Ohio estate tax purposes, however, the bonds are includible in Mrs. Finke's estate if they are described as part of her estate by R.C. Chapter 5731. R.C. 5731.05(A) and (B), at the time relevant herein, provided as follows:
"(A) Except as provided in divisions (B) and (C) of this section, the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property, to the extent of any interest therein, of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.