No. 86-1166
[…] Clearly, none of these sections of Subtitle B would include Mrs. Finke's gifts in her estate.
This conclusion is bolstered by Section 2033, which states that the "value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." (Emphasis added.) Mrs. Finke had no interest in the bonds at the time of her death.
Prior to the 1981 amendment of Section 2035, the bonds would have been considered part of Mrs. Finke's estate if the gifts had been made within three years of her death. See Section 2035(a). However, Section 2035 was amended in 1981 to provide in part as follows:
"(d) Decedents dying after 1981. —
"(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (a) shall not apply to the estate of a decedent dying after December 31, 1981. * * *"
The three-year rule provided in Section 2035(a) does not apply to the transfer of the bonds in this case because Mrs. Finke died on February 22, 1984. It is clear that Congress meant to specifically exclude gifts such as those made by Mrs.