No. 20400.
[…] Knoche, 515 N.W.2d 834, 840 (S.D. 1994); State v. Dixon, 419 N.W.2d 699, 701 (S.D. 1988)). Moreover, we have said that the UPC applies to decedents dying on or after July 1, 1995, to their estates and to identification and rights of their successors. See SDCL 29A-8-101; Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶ 10, n. 1, 570 N.W.2d 26, 28 n. 1. The UPC does not apply to Gunhild or her estate.
SDCL 29A-2-202 is clearly a legislative determination to provide more uniformity in such awards and a corresponding reduction in the discretion of the trial court which previously existed under SDCL 30-5A-5. SDCL 29A-2-202 states:
(a) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this Part, to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule:
If the decedent and the spouse The elective-share
were married to each other: percentage is:
Less than 1 year ............. . . . . Supplemental Amount Only
1 year but less than 2 years ........ . . . . 3% of the augmented estate
2 years but less than 3 years ....... . . . . 6% of the augmented estate
3 years but less than 4 years ....... . . . . 9% of the augmented estate
4 years but less than 5 years ....... . . . . 12% of the augmented estate
5 years but less than 6 years ....... . . . . 15% of the augmented estate
6 years but less than 7 years ....... . . . . 18% of the augmented estate
7 years but less than 8 years ....... . . . . 21% of the augmented estate
8 years but less than 9 years ....... . . . . 24% of the augmented estate
9 years but less than 10 years ...... . . . . 27% of the augmented estate
10 years but less than 11 years ..... . . . . 30% of the augmented estate
11 years but less than 12 years ..... . . . . 34% of the augmented estate
12 years but less than 13 years ..... . . . . 38% of the augmented estate
13 years but less than 14 years ..... . . . . 42% of the augmented estate
14 years but less than 15 years ..... . . . . 46% of the augmented estate
15 years or more .................... . . . . 50% of the augmented estate
(b) If the sum of the amounts described in §§ 29A-2-207, 29A-2-209(a)(1), and that part of the elective-share amount payable from the decedent's probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under § 29A-2-209(b) and (c) is less than $50,000, the surviving spouse is entitled to take a supplemental elective-share amount equal to $50,000, minus the sum of the amounts described in those