In re Estate of Johnson
[…] RCW11.96A.100.

Mr. Johnson's children argue that subsection (8) requires the initial hearing to be a final hearing on the merits. Thus, they argue the trial court was required to make a final decision after the initial hearing-either granting or dismissing Ms. Wynecoop's petition-and it erred in holding the later evidentiary hearing. They argue that interpreting the statute otherwise would render subsection (8) meaningless and superfluous.

However, this interpretation of RCW 11.96A.100 reads words into the statute that are not there. The statute does not require the initial hearing to be & final hearing on the merits. Rather, "[i]f the initial hearing . . . does not result in a resolution of all issues of fact and all issues of law, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate, " which includes "resolv[ing] such issues as it deems proper, " and ordering "further proceedings for the prompt resolution of the matter." RCW 11.96A. 100(10).

Here, the trial court followed this precise process.