No. WD 39947.
[…] Davis was completely proper and that no evidence existed which would justify her removal. The trial court, however, apparently chose to rely on the authority of § 475 050, RSMo (1986) and the body of case law which provides that preference is to be given to relatives in the appointment of a guardian or conservator. This was error.
The order of the trial court merely states:
[A]s relatives of Veva Lena Davis the Petitioners Victor S. Scott and Mary R. Scott have a priority to be named as her guardian and conservator in that they are found to be willing and able to act in said capacity.
Section 475.050 provides in pertinent part that:
Before appointing any other person, organization or corporation as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear willing to serve:
. . . . .
(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person and any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.
(emphasis added). Thus, where a court is faced with original applications for appointment filed by a close adult relative and some other party, § 475.050(3) mandates that preference be given to the close adult relative.