No. WD 39947.
[…] Our standard of review in a court-tried case such as this is to affirm the trial court's judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).
In her sole point on appeal, Mrs. Lee claims that the trial court erred in appointing the Scotts as successor co-guardians and co-conservators because she could only be removed as guardian and conservator of Ms. Davis for cause.
The removal of a guardian or conservator is governed by § 475.110, RSMo. (1986) which provides:
When a minor has attained the age of fourteen years, the guardian of his person may be removed on petition of the ward to have another person appointed guardian if it is for the best interests of the ward that such other person be appointed. When the spouse of an incapacitated or disabled person is appointed his guardian or conservator, such spouse shall be removed as guardian or conservator upon dissolution of his marriage with the incapacitated or disabled person. A guardian or conservator may also be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.
Under the grounds enumerated in § 473.140, a guardian or conservator may be removed if the guardian or conservator: