No. 89-8-PE-141.
[…] In Cummins's later years, the Knechts performed several services to care for Cummins. When Cummins died, Knecht was in charge of the funeral arrangements.
Item VI of the will of Mrs. Cummins devised "[a]ll the rest, residue and remainder of my estate, consisting of my farm property, * * * to my beloved friends, Clarence Knecht and Mary Agnes Knecht, in fee simple absolute, in equal shares, share and share alike."
Knecht claims that he was the foster child of Cummins and consequently is entitled to the valuation of qualified farm property as set forth in R.C. 5731.011(A)(2), which states: "`Member of decedent's family' means, with respect to any decedent, only his ancestor or lineal descendant, a lineal descendant of any of his grandparents, his spouse, the spouse of any such descendant, or a step child or foster child of the decedent." (Emphasis added.)
This is a case of first impression in Ohio.