115,850 115,851
[…] As we have indicated, Fast is dispositive, and its holding directs that the disputed mineral interest belongs to Koyianis, as Bush's heir. 209 Kan. at 28–29. In Fast , the court held that a general warranty deed conveys all of the grantor's interests in the described real property including already severed mineral interests unless the terms "unmistakably negate" that intent. 209 Kan. at 28–29. The court relied on Brungardt v. Smith , 178 Kan. 629, 290 P.2d 1039 (1955), and pointed out that the rule is fully consistent with K.S.A. 58–2202, which provides "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." We applied the rule outlined in Fast in Stratmann v. Stratmann , 6 Kan. App. 2d 403, 407–08, 628 P.2d 1080 (1981), and recently recognized it in Chamberlain v. Schmidt , No. 112,667, 2016 WL 563003, at *6 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion) (citing Stratmann , 6 Kan. App. 2d. 403, Syl. ¶ 4 ).